Home of the Mighty Magpies

2018 Hockey Season Has Started

but it's not too late to join the Black & White Army 


2018 SEASON DRAWS NOW AVAILABLE FOR ALL GRADES

CLICK HERE to download 

PLEASE NOTE that fixtures are subject to change and should therefore be checked regularly


 2018 REGISTRATIONS ARE NOW OPEN

CLICK HERE to register NOW for the 2018 season

If changing Clubs OR Associations DO NOT complete 2018 on-line registration until your database account has been transferred from your previous club to Wests. Please contact secwests@hotmail.com for more information or to request a database transfer.

Please Note: you are not covered by player insurance until you complete your 2018 on-line registration. 


Senior Grand Final Success

 

We congratulate all Wests Senior teams on a great 2017. In particular we acknowledge the following teams on making it all the way to the Grand Final;

Premiers

Reserve Grade Men (Premiers, Minor Premiers and President's Cup winners)

A Grade Ladies (Premiers, Minor Premiers and shared President's Cup winners)

Runners-up

Reserve Grade Ladies (Minor Premiers and President's Cup winners)

A Grade Men

Junior Grand Final Success

2017 has been a great season for our juniors.  In particular we congratulate our teams that progressed through their respective Grand Final; 

Premiers 

E Grade Girls (Premiers, Minor Premiers and President's Cup winners) 

D Grade Boys (Premiers, Minor Premiers and President's Cup winners) 

C Grade Girls (Premiers, Minor Premiers and shared President's Cup winners) 

Runners-up 

E Grade Boys (Black) 

D Grade Girls (IHA Team of the Year, Minor Premiers and President's Cup winners)

Thank you to our coaches, managers and everyone that supported all our teams this year. 


 **Congratulations on 600 Games**

Life Members Leanne Jackson and Greg Walker have both just notched up 600 games for Wests (Sept 2017). An inspiring achievement and we all wish you many more.


 Congratulations and best of luck to the Wests members who have been named finalists for their respective 2017 IHA Awards.

 

Junior Female of the Year - Caitlin Canty (runner up) and Emma Picton

Junior Male of the Year - Ayden Saric-Pamenter

 Amy Korner Excellence Award - Jessica Wilkinson

Barry Dancer Excellence Award - Trent Davison

Masters Excellence Award - Kylie Harnden

 

Player of the Year Finalists

A2 Ladies - Jayne Goetsch  //  A2 Men - Carlin Pamenter

R2 Ladies - Amanda McKenna

Res Ladies - Janet Peters //  Res Men - Lucas Alchin

A Ladies - Amy Nicholls  //  A Men - Matthew West (winner) 


 Congratulations to our A Grade Ladies on their 7 - 2 victory in the 2017 Intercity Competition Final against top Toowoomba side Red Lion, on Sun 23 July in Toowoomba. Also thank you to all who made the trip up to cheer on and support the ladies.

2017 Intercity Win


 President's Cup 2017 

It has been a great start to the 2017 with an amazing 8 Wests teams at the top of there respective points tables (first or second) at the halfway point in the season and qualifying for President's Cup.  Results from Sunday 18 June;

E Grade Girls - Win

D Grade Girls - Win

D Grade Boys - Win

C Grade Girls - Shared Trophy

R2 Ladies - Shared Trophy

Reserve Grade Ladies - Win

Reserve Grade Men - Win

A Grade Ladies - Shared Trophy

Thank you to the Black and White army who came out to come support them! 


Congratulations and best of luck to the following talented Wests players on their selection in 2017 Qld teams

 2017 Qld U15 - Talicia Canty, Jordn Office, Ayden Saric-Pamenter and Matthew West

2017 Qld U18 - Emily Witheyman-Crump, Gabby Nicholls and Lauren Hess

2017 Qld U21 - Emily Witheyman-Crump and Jay Pavitt

2017 Qld 45+ - Janet Peters

2017 Qld U13 - Arnell Saric-Parmenter (Sabres Shadow)

Qld U15 Players 2017

For details of Club members who have made been selected in Queensland and Australian sides in recent years see the Honour Board menu then select Queensland and Australian Representatives tab.   


Senior Grand Final Success  

We congratulate all Wests Senior teams on a great 2016. In particular we acknowledge the following teams on making it all the way to the Grand Final.  In trying weather conditions the ladies did us proud.

Premiers
A Grade Ladies 
A2 Ladies

Runners-up
Reserve Grade Ladies 

Also congratulations to Player of the Final recipients Erin Mackay - A Grade and Danni Emblem - Reserve Grade and IHA Fastest Women - Emma Johnson.

Junior Grand Final Success

2016 was a great season for our juniors with all of our Junior boys and girls teams making the Championship rounds.  In particular we congratulate our teams that progressed through their respective Grand Final;

Premiers
E Grade Girls 
D Grade Girls

Runners-up
J2 Boys 
C Grade Girls (White)

Thank you to our coaches, managers and everyone that supported all our teams this year.  

  C Grade Girls


**Congratulations on 500 Games Jayne Goetsch**

Jayne played her 500th game for Wests on 26 August 2016. An inspiring achievement and we all wish you many more. 


Congratulations and best of luck to the Wests players who have been named finalists for their respective 2016 IHA Player of the Year Awards.

 

Junior Female - Kayley Armstrong, Talicia Canty and Jordn Office (winner)

Junior Male - Dylan Davis, Lachlan Farmer and Matt West.

A2 Ladies - Leanne Fullarton  //  A2 Men - Dean Pamenter (runner up)

R2 Ladies - Shannon Iszlaub (winner)

Res Ladies - Danielle Emblem  (winner) //  Res Men - Matt West (winner)

A Laides - Amy Nicholls (runner up)  //  A Men - Watthew Westphal

Barry Dancer Award - Jay Pavitt


2016 has been a great season so far, we congratulate the following teams on securing the Minor Premiership

E Grade Girls

D Grade Girls

J1 Boys (Black)

Reserve Grade Ladies

A Grade Ladies 


***Congratulations to talented Wests players on their selection in 2016 Qld teams and best of luck***

2016 Qld U15 - Talicia Canty and Matthew West

2016 Qld U18 - Gabby Nicholls, Lauren Hess, Emily Witheyman-Crump, Bailey Hoyland-Meaker, Mitchell Moran and Thomas Picton (shadow)

For details of Club members who have have made been selected in Queensland and Australian sides in the last couple of years see the Honour Board menu then select Queensland and Australian Representatives tab.


2015 was a great season for Wests, in particular we congratulate our Grand Final sides

PREMIERS

J2 BOYS (Black)

The J2 Black side were PREMIERS, MINOR PREMIERS, PRESIDENT'S CUP WINNERS, UNDEFEATED FOR THE 2015 SEASON and named IPSWICH HOCKEY ASSOCIATION 2015 TEAM OF THE YEAR

J1 BOYS

C GRADE GIRLS (Black)

A2 LADIES 

The A2 ladies were PREMIERS, MINOR PREMIERS and PRESIDENT'S CUP WINNERS

RUNNERS UP

A GRADE LADIES


Congratulations and best of luck to the Wests players who have been named finalists for their respective 2015 IHA Player of the Year Awards.

Junior Female - Talicia Canty, Gabby Nicholls, Jordn Office (runner up) and Jess Wilkinson

Junior Male - Dylan Davis and Ben Peters (runner up).

A2 Ladies - Debbie McDougall  //  A2 Men - Jason Hughes

R2 Ladies - Lynne Barnes (winner)

Res Ladies - Amanda McKenna  //  Res Men - Brent Nicholls

A Laides - Amy Nicholls  //  A Men - Greg Walker (winner)

Barry Dancer Award - Todd Watson


Congratulations to our A Grade Ladies on their 2 - Nil victory in the 2015 Intercity Competition Final against top Toowoomba side Past High, on Sat 25 July in Toowoomba. Also thank you to all who made the trip up to cheer on and support the ladies.

Intercity Trophy

 


 2014 was a great season to be a Magpie with lots to cheer about.

WE CONGRATULATE THE FOLLOWING           

  OUR C GRADE GIRLS ON WINNING THEIR GRAND FINAL.

The C Grade team were also undefeated this season, President's Cup Winners, Minor Premiers and named the IHA Team of the Year.

 Girls 2014 Premiership

OUR WESTS LADIES ON WINNING THE IPSWICH HOCKEY ASSOCIATION WOMEN'S CLUB CHAMPIONSHIP TROPHY

 

IPSWICH HOCKEY ASSOCIATION 

JUNIOR FEMALE PLAYER OF THE YEAR 2014 FINALISTS

 TELICIA CANTY and GABBY NICHOLLS

 

IPSWICH HOCKEY ASSOCIATION 

 JUNIOR MALE PLAYER OF THE YEAR 2014 FINALISTS

TEKODA ANDREW-SHARRAD, THOMAS PICTON and

DANIEL WESTPHAL (Runner Up)

 

IPSWICH HOCKEY ASSOCIATION

 A GRADE MENS PLAYER OF THE YEAR 2014

  MITCHELL MORAN

 

IPSWICH HOCKEY ASSOCIATION

 RESERVE GRADE LADIES PLAYER OF THE YEAR 2014

JANET PETERS

  

CONGRATULATIONS TO ALL OUR WESTS TEAMS THAT MADE IT INTO THE FINALS

IN PERTICULAR WE RECONGNISE

D GRADE GIRLS (Black) - RUNNERS UP

J1 BOYS - MINOR PREMIERS

C GRADE GIRLS - PREMIERS

A2 LADIES - MINOR PREMIERS


 

  Keep checking our website on a regular basis for up to date information regarding upcoming events and things happening around the Club.